from the files of the Shirley Historical Society, Shirley, Massachusetts

Shirley People Who Made a Difference in their Town
Some have been here since the founding of the town in the 1700's
Some have only been here half a century.
There may be many more that we didn't think of listing.
We are open to suggestions of names, and emailed biographical information, to link to this page.

Active Families
Addonizios - Businessmen, Town Activities
Banks - Town Committees, Conservationists, Historians
Boltons - Authors, Historians, Collectors
Chandler - Poltician, minister, historian, author,
Cournoyers - Developers, Recreation
Edgartons - Mill Owners, Authors, Philanthropists
Esielionis - Businessmen, Recreation,
Farnsworths - Farmers, Millers, Artists, Businessmen
Farrars - Developers, Town Committees, Historians, Firemen
Fields - Environmentalists, Authors, Town Committees
Gionets - Businesmen, Town Activities
Grays - Town Committees, Volunteers
Griffins - Conservationists, Town Committees
Guercios - Businessmen, Town Committees, Recreation,
Hazens - Farmers, philanthropists, land developers, historians
Hatches - Businessmen, Town Committees and Activities
Holdens - Farmers, Lawyers, Historians
Januskiewicz - Businessmen, Recreation
Jeannotte - Businessmen, Town Comittees and Activities
Jurga - post office, town government, business
Keadys - Politicians, Recreation
Lamberts - Businessmen, Church and Town Activities
Landrys - Businessmen, Town Activities
Levesques - Businessmen, Firemen, Town Committees and Activities
Longleys - Early Farmers and Millers, Town Committees, Historians
MacKayes - Authors, Dramatists, Environmentalists, Suffragettes
Marcinkewiczs - Town and Church Activities,
McNiff - Businessman, Land Developer
Michauds - Businessmen, Town Committees
Munsons - Land Developers, Philanthropists
Noyes - Businessmen, Town Committees
Quintys - Businessmen, Recreation, Collectors
Reischutz - Town Committees and Activities, Scouts
Rouxs -  Businessmen
Saballs - Police, Recreation
Sheas - Recreation, Town Activities
Shiptons - Town Committees and Activities, professional archivists
Tuppers - Greenhouses, Inventor of Tupperware
Wesolowski - Businessman, Church and Town Activities
Wheelers - Firemen, Town Activities

Shirley Grange #254 Citizens of the Year
1978 - Lucy P. Longley - Librarian, Historian, Musician
1979 - Harriet Lyon - Church and Town Activities
1980 - Dorris Campbell - Town Nurse, Church Activities
1981 - Chester Wheeler - Scout Leader, Church Activities
1982 - Elizabeth Sanderson - 4-H Leader, Church Activities
1983 - Meredith Marcinkewicz - Teacher, SHS Curator, Children's Activities
1984 - Burt Cofman - Lura A. White School Principal
1985 - Gordon Chase - Businessman
1986 - Hattie Holden - Author
1987 - Sylvia Shipton - Town Clerk, Benjamin Hill Pool Committee, Cemetery Commission
1988 - Beth Wade - Librarian, EMT
1989 - Dale McQueen - United Church of Shirley Minister, a Friendship Fund founder
1990 - Sally Coates on behalf of the Shirley EMT's
1991 - Alphee Levesque - Fire Chief
1992 - Mary Lanteigne - Tax Collector
1993 - Heidi Conley - Shirley Recreation, Mystical Maze
1994 - Fred Gray - Town Committees, zoning, SHS President
1995 - Hermann and Kate Field - Conservationists, Town Committees, authors
1996 - Paul Thibodeau - Chief of Police
1997 - Chip Guercio - Businessman, Town Committees, Selectman
1998 - Hugh Muffaletto - Shirley Youth Visions
1999 - Irene and Milton Westover - Foster parents
1999 - John Farrar - Community Planner
2000 - Gerry Wheeler - Fireman, Sound technician
2001 - Ray Farrar - Oral Historian, Encourager
2002 - Joyce Reischutz - Scout leader, School Committee
2003 - Al Chevrette - Highway Surveyor
2004 - Kevin Johnston - 250th Committee, Town Treasurer
2005 - James Qunity -  Businessman, Camp Sunshine Volunteer, advocate for Lake Shirley and streets named for veterans
2006 - Bernie Sweeney, US Army Sergeant Major, ret. - Veteran's Agent and advocate for vetrans and seniors

Nashoba Chamber of Commerce Spark Plug Awards
1996 - Margie Marcinkewicz
1997 - Paul Przybyla

Nashoba Chamber of Commerce Leadership Recognition
1998 - Ziggy Wesolowski
1999 - Herman Field
1999 - Bemis Associates Inc.

Outstanding Business/Professional Person
1998 - Ziggy Wesolowski
2000 - James Farnsworth
2003 -  Mark McNulty
2005 - Ed Manzi, Don Parker

Outstanding Company/Organization
2005 - Shirley American Legion

Robert W. Lewis Award
2000 - Dick Hatch
2001 - Jackie Esielionis
2003 - John and Margrit Oldenburg
2004 - Shirley Griffin
2007 - Meredith Marcinkewicz
2008 - Eileen Ioreo
2010 - Diane King

Roy L. Jeanotte Award
1999 - Bemis Company
2000 - Fidelity Bank
    R.L. Jeanotte
2001 - Hazen Library
    Rotary Club Shirley/Ayer
2003 - Shirley Grange

September 29, 1979 - Melvin P. Longley Day - Farmer, Historian, Craftsman
 

List created by Meredith Marcinkewicz, Shirley Historical Society, December 1999, last edited May 2006

Return to Society home page
Return To other links